At LocalArea.com.au, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by LocalArea.com.au and how it is used.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, LocalArea.com.au makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

LocalArea.com.au does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website that provide us with information such as internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites.

This information is not initially personally identifiable. However it is likely to be once you provide us with your personal information. Cookies assist us to monitor traffic to the various pages on our website. This enables us to create a customised user experience.

Most browsers are programmed to accept cookies. If you wish to erase or block Cookies, you may be able to do this by changing the settings of your browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

.:: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on LocalArea.com.au.

.:: Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to LocalArea.com.au and other sites on the Internet.

.:: Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site.

Our advertising partners include ……

Google Adsense

Amazon

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on
LocalArea.com.au send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

LocalArea.com.au has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. LocalArea.com.au’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

LocalArea.com.au collects your personal information for the following main purposes:

  • to keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and the products and services we offer;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to notify contacts and clients of events, products and services;
  • to manage and administer the products and services we offer;
  • to improve our websites to provide you with a personalised experience; and
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that may be relevant to you.

We may collect your personal information via a number of methods. These include when you register for e-newsletters, fill out a form, or correspond with us via our website, email or by telephone.

We never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We may share your personal information with our related companies and other third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf.

Personal Information Collected

Generally the personal information we collect consists of your full name and contact details. This may include postal and email address, phone and mobile number and business contact details. Where relevant we may ask you for other information.

We may collect personal information such as your IP address and web activity through third party companies such as Pardot and Google Analytics if you interact with us over the internet.

Usually we will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. We may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and you explicitly consent beforehand.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to perform our services, respond to your requests and provide you with information about the Company.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to provide the products and services you request (e.g. a real estate agent or specified financial broker).

With your verbal or written consent, we may use or disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • those that provide, manage or administer our product or service to you;
  • those involved in product planning and development;
  • your representatives, including your broker, accountant and legal advisers; and/or
  • those required or authorised by law, for example, government or regulatory bodies for purposes
  • related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.

We require third parties to protect your information in a manner consistent with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will never sell your personal information.

If personal information is not able to be collected, this may impact the level of service The Company is able to provide.

We may use your personal information to market our services, including by phone, email or SMS. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please send an email to info@localarea.com.au with your full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. We will endeavour to process your request within 21 days.

We will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We will take reasonable commercial measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your information may be kept in electronic form or hard copy. We implement a number of processes to ensure your personal information is safeguarded. Our processes include the following:

  • information storage security policies;
  • security measures for systems access;
  • providing discreet meeting areas for confidential discussions;
  • accessed control for our Customer Relationship Management systems; and
  • secure web forms when collecting sensitive information.

We take reasonable care to ensure any personal information you provide us via our website is protected. For example, if we require your sensitive information our websites have electronic security systems in place which include data encryption. Depending on your involvement with our Company and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

Blogs, Forums, And Other Social Media

LocalArea.com.au may communicate with clients by social media, forums and other interactive platforms. Any personal information you disclose on these sites may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no control. LocalArea.com.au are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites you will be subject to their privacy policy, the terms and conditions of which may differ from our own. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached an Australian Privacy Principle or registered Australian Privacy Principle code and would like to make a complaint, you can do so in writing by emailing or writing to LocalArea.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.
You may direct any subsequent complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a- privacy-complaint.

How To Contact Us

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. If you require further information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.